Short stay visas

Marriage or Civil Partnership Visit Visa

The Marriage or Civil Partnership Visit visa is designed for non-EEA nationals over the age of 18 who wish to visit the UK to marry or form a civil partnership, or give notice of a marriage or civil partnership, in the UK.

Most visitors will need to make an application for a visit visa from their country of residence, before travelling. However, nationals of some countries are exempt from this requirement and can simply apply for leave to enter as a visitor at the UK border. It is important to check whether you are a non-visa national before you set off for the UK.

Requirements for a Marriage or Civil Partnership Visit Visa

In order to be granted a Marriage or Civil Partnership Visit visa, you will need to satisfy UK Visas and Immigration that you are a genuine visitor. This means that you:

  • will leave the UK at the end of your visit; and
  • will not live in the UK for extended periods through frequent or successive visits, or make the UK your main home; and
  • are genuinely seeking entry for a purpose that is permitted by the visitor routes and will not undertake any prohibited activities; and
  • have sufficient funds to cover all reasonable costs in relation to your visit without working or accessing public funds.

In addition, you will need to satisfy UK Visas and Immigration that within the validity period covered by your visit visa you:

  • intend to give notice of marriage or civil partnership; or
  • intend to marry or form a civil partnership; and
  • do not intend to give notice of, or enter into, a sham marriage or sham civil partnership.

Permitted purposes

Marriage or Civil Partnership Visit visa holders are permitted to give notice of marriage or civil partnership, or marry or form a civil partnership, in the UK. Marriage or Civil Partnership Visitors may also visit friends and family and/or come to the UK for a holiday, carry out permitted business activities, undertake a maximum of 30 days incidental study and access private medical treatment, providing that they satisfy the additional requirements.

If you intend to undertake a paid engagement in the UK then you should consider applying for a Permitted Paid Engagements (PPE) Visit visa.

Prohibited activities

Marriage or Civil Partnership Visit visa holders are not permitted to work, receive payment from a UK source for any activities undertaken in the UK or undertake more than 30 days non-incidental study in the UK.Sufficient FundsYou must have sufficient funds to cover all reasonable costs in relation to your visit without working or accessing public funds. This includes the cost of your return or onward journey, any costs relating to dependants, and the cost of planned activities.

Duration of Stay

A Marriage or Civil Partnership Visit visa will allow you to stay in the UK for up to 6 months.

For expert legal advice and assistance with applying for a Marriage or Civil Partnership Visit visa, contact our immigration solicitors in London.

Permitted Paid Engagements Visit Visa

The Permitted Paid Engagements Visit visa is designed for non-EEA nationals over the age of 18 who wish to come to the UK for the purpose of undertaking a paid engagement involving a permitted activity.

Most visitors will need to make an application for a visit visa from their country of residence, before travelling. However, nationals of some countries are exempt from this requirement and can simply apply for leave to enter as a visitor at the UK border. It is important to check whether you are a non-visa national before you set off for the UK.

Requirements for a Permitted Paid Engagements (PPE) Visit Visa

In order to be granted a Permitted Paid Engagements (PPE) Visit visa, you will need to satisfy UK Visas and Immigration that you are a genuine visitor. This means that you:

  • will leave the UK at the end of your visit; and
  • will not live in the UK for extended periods through frequent or successive visits, or make the UK your main home; and
  • are genuinely seeking entry for a purpose that is permitted by the visitor routes and will not undertake any prohibited activities; and
  • have sufficient funds to cover all reasonable costs in relation to your visit without working or accessing public funds.

Additionally, you must intend to undertake one or more permitted paid engagements in the UK. For example, a professional artist, entertainer, musician or sports person may carry out an activity directly relating to their profession, if they have been invited by a creative (arts or entertainment) or sports organisation, agent or broadcaster in the UK. Highly qualified academics, subject matter experts, qualified lawyers and overseas designated pilot examiners may also qualify as PPE Visitors.

All permitted paid engagements must be arranged before you travel to the UK, be declared as part of the application for a visit visa or leave to enter, be evidenced by a formal invitation and relate to your area of expertise and occupation overseas.Permitted purposes

Permitted Paid Engagements (PPE) Visit visa holders must intend to enter the UK for the purpose of undertaking one or more permitted paid engagements. However, PPE Visitors may also visit friends and family and/or come to the UK for a holiday, carry out permitted business activities, undertake a maximum of 30 days incidental study and access private medical treatment.

If you intend to get married or enter into a civil partnership in the UK then you should apply for a Marriage or Civil Partnership Visit visa.

Prohibited activities

PPE Visitors are not permitted to work other than on the Permitted Paid Engagement identified in their application, receive payment from a UK source for any other activities undertaken in the UK or undertake more than 30 days’ non-incidental study in the UK.

Sufficient Funds

You must have sufficient funds to cover all reasonable costs in relation to your visit without working or accessing public funds. This includes the cost of your return or onward journey, any costs relating to dependants, and the cost of planned activities.

Duration of Stay

A Permitted Paid Engagement Visit visa will allow you to stay and work in the UK for up to 1 month

For expert legal advice and assistance with applying for a Permitted Paid Engagement Visit visa, contact our immigration solicitors in London.

Visit (Standard) Visa - Tourism and Leisure

The Visit (Standard) – Tourism and Leisure visa is designed for non-EEA nationals who wish to come to the UK for the purpose of visiting friends and family or a short holiday.

Most visitors will need to make an application for a visit visa from their country of residence, before travelling. However, nationals of some countries are exempt from this requirement and can simply apply for leave to enter as a visitor at the UK border. It is important to check whether you are a non-visa national before you set off for the UK.

Requirements for a Visit (Standard) – Tourism and Leisure Visa

In order to be granted a UK Visit (Standard) – Tourism and Leisure visa, you will need to satisfy UK Visas and Immigration that you are a genuine visitor.

This means that you:

  • will leave the UK at the end of your visit; and
  • will not live in the UK for extended periods through frequent or successive visits, or make the UK your main home; and
  • are genuinely seeking entry for a purpose that is permitted by the visitor routes and will not undertake any prohibited activities; and
  • have sufficient funds to cover all reasonable costs in relation to your visit without working or accessing public funds.

Permitted purposes

Visit (Standard) – Tourism and Leisure visa holders may visit friends and family and/or come to the UK for a holiday. They may also carry out permitted business activities as set out in the Visit (Standard) – Business section, undertake a maximum of 30 days incidental study and access private medical treatment, providing that they satisfy additional requirements.

If you intend to get married or enter into a civil partnership in the UK then you should apply for a Marriage or Civil Partnership Visit visa. If you intend to undertake a Permitted Paid Engagement then you should apply for a Permitted Paid Engagements (PPE) Visit visa.

Prohibited activities

Visit (Standard) – Tourism and Leisure visa holders are not permitted to work, receive payment from a UK source for any activities undertaken in the UK or undertake more than 30 days’ non-incidental study in the UK.

Sufficient Funds

You must have sufficient funds to cover all reasonable costs in relation to your visit without working or accessing public funds. This includes the cost of your return or onward journey, any costs relating to dependants, and the cost of planned activities.

Duration of Stay

A Visit (Standard) – Tourism and Leisure visa will allow you to stay in the UK for up to 6 months. Within the period for which your visit visa is valid, you may enter and leave the UK multiple times, unless the visit visa is endorsed as a single or dual-entry visa.

For expert legal advice and assistance with applying for a Visit (Standard) visa, contact our immigration solicitors in London.

Visit (Standard) Visa for a Child

The Visit (Standard) – Child visa is designed for non-EEA national children under the age of 18 who wish to come to the UK.

Most visitors will need to make an application for a visit visa from their country of residence, before travelling. However, nationals of some countries are exempt from this requirement and can simply apply for leave to enter as a visitor at the UK border. It is important to check whether you are a non-visa national before you set off for the UK.

Requirements for a Visit (Standard) – Child Visa

In order to be granted a UK Visit (Standard) – Child visa, you will need to satisfy UK Visas and Immigration that you are a genuine visitor. This means that you:

  • will leave the UK at the end of your visit; and
  • will not live in the UK for extended periods through frequent or successive visits, or make the UK your main home; and
  • are genuinely seeking entry for a purpose that is permitted by the visitor routes and will not undertake any prohibited activities; and
  • have sufficient funds to cover all reasonable costs in relation to your visit without working or accessing public funds.
In addition,
  • adequate arrangements must have been made for your travel to, reception and care in the UK;
  • if you are not applying or travelling with a parent or guardian based in your home country or country of ordinary residence who is responsible for your care, that parent or guardian must confirm that they consent to the arrangements for your travel to, and reception and care in the UK;
  • you must either hold a valid visit visa that states you are accompanied and will be travelling with an adult identified on that visit visa or hold a visit visa which states that you are unaccompanied.

Permitted purposes

Visit (Standard) – Child visa holders may visit friends and family and/or come to the UK for a holiday. They may also carry out permitted business activities, undertake a maximum of 30 days incidental study and access private medical treatment, providing that they satisfy the additional requirements.

Persons under the age of 18 cannot qualify for a Marriage or Civil Partnership Visit visa or a Permitted Paid Engagements (PPE) Visit visa.

Prohibited activities

Visit (Standard) – Child visa holders are not permitted to work, receive payment from a UK source for any activities undertaken in the UK or undertake more than 30 days’ non-incidental study in the UK.

Sufficient Funds

You must have sufficient funds to cover all reasonable costs in relation to your visit without working or accessing public funds. This includes the cost of your return or onward journey, any costs relating to dependants, and the cost of planned activities.

Duration of Stay

A Visit (Standard) – Child visa will allow you to stay in the UK for up to 6 months. Within the period for which your visit visa is valid, you may enter and leave the UK multiple times, unless the visit visa is endorsed as a single or dual-entry visa.

For expert legal advice and assistance with applying for a Visit (Standard) visa, contact our immigration solicitors in London.

Visit (Standard) Visa for Business

The Visit (Standard) – Business visa is designed for non-EEA nationals who wish to come to the UK for the purpose of undertaking business activities.

Most visitors will need to make an application for a visit visa from their country of residence, before travelling. However, nationals of some countries are exempt from this requirement and can simply apply for leave to enter as a visitor at the UK border. It is important to check whether you are a non-visa national before you set off for the UK.

Requirements for a Visit (Standard) – Business Visa

In order to be granted a UK Visit (Standard) – Business visa, you will need to satisfy UK Visas and Immigration that you are a genuine visitor. This means that you:

  • will leave the UK at the end of your visit; and
  • will not live in the UK for extended periods through frequent or successive visits, or make the UK your main home; and
  • are genuinely seeking entry for a purpose that is permitted by the visitor routes and will not undertake any prohibited activities; and
  • have sufficient funds to cover all reasonable costs in relation to your visit without working or accessing public funds.

Permitted purposes

Visit (Standard) – Business visa holders may undertake a wide range of business activities in the UK, including but not limited to:

General activities: attend meetings, conferences, seminars and interviews; give a one-off or short series of talks and speeches provided these are not organised as commercial events and will not make a profit for the organiser; negotiate and sign deals and contracts; attend trade fairs for promotional (not selling) work; carry out site visits and inspections; gather information for an employer overseas; be briefed on the requirements of a UK based customer, provided any work for the customer is done outside the UK.

Intra-corporate activities: an employee of an overseas company may advise and consult, trouble-shoot, provide training, share skills and knowledge on a specific internal project with UK employees of the same corporate group, provided no work is carried out directly with clients.

Prospective Entrepreneur: a visitor who can show support from a registered venture capitalist firm regulated by the FCA, an approved seed funding competition or a UK government department may come to the UK for discussions to secure funding to join, set up or take over a business in the UK.

Creative: An artist, entertainer or musician may give performances as an individual or as part of a group; take part in competitions or auditions; make personal appearances and take part in promotional activities; and take part in one or more cultural events or festivals on the list of permit free festivals. Personal or technical staff or members of the production team of an artist, entertainer or musician may support the above-mentioned activities, providing they are attending the same event as the artist, entertainer or musician, and are employed to work for them outside of the UK. Film crew (actor, producer, director or technician) employed by an overseas company may visit the UK to take part in a location shoot for a film or programme that is produced and financed overseas.

Sport: A sportsperson may take part in a sports tournament or sports event as an individual or part of a team; make personal appearances and take part in promotional activities; take part in trials provided they are not in front of a paying audience; take part in short periods of training provided they are not being paid by a UK sporting body; and join an amateur team or club to gain experience in a particular sport. Personal or technical staff of the sports person, or sports officials, may support the activities mentioned above, if they are attending the same event as the sports person, and are employed to work for them outside the UK.

Overseas roles requiring specific activities in the UK: Individuals employed outside the UK may visit the UK to take part in a wide range of activities in relation to their employment overseas.

Visit (Standard) – Business visa holders may also visit friends and family and/or come to the UK for a holiday. They may also undertake a maximum of 30 days incidental study and access private medical treatment, providing that they satisfy additional requirements

If you intend to get married or enter into a civil partnership in the UK then you should apply for a Marriage or Civil Partnership Visit visa. If you intend to undertake a Permitted Paid Engagement then you should apply for a Permitted Paid Engagements (PPE) Visit visa.

Prohibited activities

Visit (Standard) – Business visa holders are not permitted to work, receive payment from a UK source for any activities undertaken in the UK or undertake more than 30 days’ non-incidental study in the UK.

Sufficient funds

You must have sufficient funds to cover all reasonable costs in relation to your visit without working or accessing public funds. This includes the cost of your return or onward journey, any costs relating to dependants, and the cost of planned activities.

Duration of Stay

A Visit (Standard) – Business visa will allow you to stay in the UK for up to 6 months. Within the period for which your visit visa is valid, you may enter and leave the UK multiple times, unless the visit visa is endorsed as a single or dual-entry visa.

For expert legal advice and assistance with applying for a Visit (Standard) visa, contact our immigration solicitors in London.

Share this article

Submit to FacebookSubmit to TwitterSubmit to LinkedIn

City office

Ronald Fletcher Baker LLP
326 Old Street
London EC1V 9DR
DX: 137773 Finsbury 5

Telephone
020 7613 1402

Fax
020 7613 2711  

 

West End office

Ronald Fletcher Baker LLP
77A Baker Street
London W1U 6RF
DX: 42722 Oxford Circus North

Telephone
020 7467 5757

Fax
020 7467 5758

Manchester office

Ronald Fletcher Baker LLP
111 Piccadilly
Manchester M1 2HY

DX: 6967003 Manchester 94 M

Telephone
0161 694 4404

Fax
0161 638 0930

Istanbul Office

Ronald Fletcher Baker Danismanlik Hizmetleri Avukatlik Ortakligi
Tesvikiye Cadessi
No: 28 Alhambra Apartmani
K:2
Nisantasi, İstanbul

Telephone
07736 364222

Emergency number

07538 490647

Ronald Fletcher Baker LLP is authorised and regulated by the Solicitors Regulation Authority. Company number OC345891

City office ID 512598
West End office ID 523362.
Manchester office ID 630156

V.A.T. registration number: 2206798 63VAT

"Partner" denotes a senior member of the LLP or an employee with the equivalent standing.

PII cover - Maven Underwriters, Aon Uk Limited. For further details please contact Rakeebah Rahim

http://www.sra.org.uk/solicitors/handbook/welcome.page

Website design by coolgrey

Photography: Camilla Greenwell